If you’ve been shopping for skin care products, it is very likely that the product you chose contains glycerin. This ingredient is found in most lotions and other products that are used to moisturize the skin. It has emollient properties and helps soften the skin and also provides a protective barrier. It is also a humectant, meaning it attracts water molecules to the skin and holds on to them, providing hydration.
Vegetable glycerin is made from plants (such as coconut, palm or soybean) and can be refined or unrefined. It has a syrup-like consistency and is clear in color. It is odorless and is often used as a sweetener in foods, beverages and cosmetics. It is a natural sweetener and has no calories, so it is an excellent alternative to sugar and can be used by diabetics.
Glycerin has been around since ancient times and was often used for medicinal purposes. It is a non-toxic substance that has many uses and benefits and is widely used in the manufacturing industry. It has a solvency action, which means that it pulls water into the gut and can aid in digestion. It can also help relieve constipation and provide a gentle laxative effect. It can also be useful in herbal extracts and tinctures because of its anti-fermentative qualities, helping preserve the botanical properties.
In addition to these uses, glycerin is also an excellent humectant and can be used to prevent moisture loss from the skin. It can be used to treat itchy, dry or flaking skin, including dermatitis and psoriasis, by encouraging normal skin cell growth and reducing inflammation. It is also known to soothe and comfort the skin, so it can be used to treat irritated conditions such as acne, blemishes, burns and wounds.