Soy wax is a vegetable wax derived from the oil of soybeans. It is primarily used in candles.
Soy is a naturally nourishing ingredient, full of vitamins, essential fatty acids, and lecithin, all of which benefit skin when applied topically.
It is also a very gentle ingredient that works well for dry or sensitive skin. It has a soothing effect on the skin and helps relieve redness, says McLinden.
The antioxidants in soy help to brighten and even out skin tone, reducing the appearance of dark spots or discoloration caused by sun damage. Soy can also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, thanks to its ability to stimulate collagen production in the skin.
In addition, it is a good moisturizing ingredient for oily skin. It can help to balance the skin’s oiliness, while still maintaining moisture, says Natalie Pergar, international trainer coordinator at Eminence Organic Skin Care.
Soy extract is known to stimulate the production of hyaluronic acid in the skin, a natural molecule that can hold water molecules. It can also help to smooth the skin and increase elasticity, thereby slowing down the ageing process.
It can be found in many products that are designed to promote healthy, younger-looking skin. It is a natural anti-inflammatory and is known to be effective in combating acne.
Soy wax is a vegan, biodegradable, and eco-friendly ingredient that is a great option for anyone. It’s also a healthier choice than paraffin wax melts, which are made with petrol sources.