Jasmine essential oil is a precious, heavenly, exotic and valuable beauty oil extracted from the flowers of jasmine plant. It is prized for its sweet fragrance and a wide range of skin improving properties.
Jasmine oil has anti-inflammatory and fungicidal properties that make it an effective ingredient for reducing inflammation and acne on the skin. It also helps treat dry skin, excessive oily skin and dermatitis.
It has a soothing effect on the sensitive skin and does not clog the pores. It is a mild sedative that relieves stress and tension and improves sleep.
In addition to calming the mind, jasmine oil also has antiseptic properties that help prevent infection from forming. It can be applied to wounds or cuts, as well as inhaled to help combat cold and flu symptoms.
When mixed with other carrier oils, it can be used to massage and tone your face. You can also add a few drops to your regular moisturizer for added anti-aging benefits.
It acts as phytoestrogen, meaning it can help balance hormone levels. This makes it a great addition to any skincare routine.
One of the most notable benefits is its ability to calm the skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It works best on mature skin, but it can also be helpful in treating a variety of conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
Another benefit of jasmine oil is its ability to improve blood flow and promote a healthy complexion. This helps fight free radical damage and improve elasticity, which will give you a youthful appearance.